Menu
Home Page
Belong, Believe, Achieve.

Meet the Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section.

 

 
   

Vicki Marsden – Co-Opted Governor and Joint Chair   

    

I am a co-opted governor serving my second term at Tadcaster East Primary School. My daughter attended Tadcaster East and has gone onto Tadcaster Grammar School as a confident student keen to learn. Tadcaster East gave her a great primary education and is a small, friendly community primary school that knows each child, nurturing and preparing the children to be confident and rounded individuals.

I live in Tadcaster and work for Leeds City Council in Children’s Services as Strategic Play Officer. I manage play services and play development across the city. I work in partnership with a range of services, organisations and departments which provide me with some of the skills needed as a governor.

I have been chair of governors since September 2014.

 

Term of office: Sept 2014 – Aug 2018    Resources Committee member

 

Nicola Sawyer - Co-Opted Governor and Joint Chair

 
   

 I have two boys, one in Year 6 at Tadcaster East Primary School and my eldest who left Year 6 a couple of years ago. I became a school governor in September 2013 and have been appointed as Vice Chair since September 2014.  Before this, I was the Treasurer of Friends of Tadcaster East, so have been actively involved with the school for many years. Both of my boys have been extremely happy at the school and  I am very keen to build on the strengths of what I think is a very friendly community school so that we are recognised as at least good by Ofsted.  I work part time in the Childcare Strategy Service at City of York Council, overseeing the delivery of early education and childcare across the City, which greatly supports my work as a governor.

 

Term of office: Sept 2013 – Aug 2017   School Improvement committee Chair

 

Prof. Stuart Lewis, B.Sc., Ph.D., AFBPS. - Local Authority Governor

 

I was brought up in the Scottish educational system and attended 3 senior schools so am well aware of the potential problems of transitions in young people. Professionally I am a psychologist and worked in the medical schools of Edinburgh, Nottingham, Queen’s Belfast and York universities. I had a particular interest in student welfare.

Since retiring, I have been able to indulge in my other passions: cricket and golf! I am a ECB qualified coach and umpire and for the last 10 years coached junior cricket, the high point being when the U13s won the national CM Jenkins Spirit of Cricket Award. I still play and can score a few runs and take the odd wicket!

Education is not just about academic excellence: it is about maximising an individual's potential - academically, socially and personally. Governors, as well as supporting teachers as they deliver the curriculum, are concerned with the provision of sports, drama, music, volunteering and other community involvement opportunities, and ensuring access to ancillary services (remedial, psychological, etc.).

I have a son just finished 1st year university and 2 older children and 3 grandchildren at primary school in Northern Ireland.

 

Term of office March 2016 - February 2020. Resources Committee Member

 

Stuart M Spensley FCA – Co – Opted Governor and Vice Chair

I am married with two children and two grandchildren aged 5 and 7. Retired chartered accountant who worked in a number of finance positions for a major textile company. Since retiring involved in voluntary work for a number of charity organisations until recently moving to the Tadcaster district to help with child care. I am an experienced school governor having been a secondary school governor for over 25 years including the position of Chair.

 

Term of office September 2015 –August 2019 Resources Committee Member

 

Kerry Lee – Co-Opted Governor

I have lived in Tadcaster for 5 years and I am in my first term as a Governor at Tadcaster East Primary School.  I have worked in the childcare sector for 14 years and for the past 4 years in my current role at City of York Council as lead officer for out of school provision, supporting clubs to ensure they offer high quality provision for children and their families.  This work sees me supporting Voluntary Management Committees, Headteachers and Playwork staff. Working with such a range of professionals will support me significantly in my role as a governor.

I'm looking forward to working with the Governing body to support the school to achieve a Good or better Ofsted judgement. 

 

Term of office September 2015 –August 2019 School Improvement Committee Member

 

John Hasslegreen - Parent Governor

I have two boys in Tadcaster East, one in year 4 and one in year 1. It has been a privilege observing the nurture and dedication shown by all the staff at the school and I am immensely proud to be on the board of governors.

In my spare time I teach Drama at a secondary school in Leeds and I am passionate about providing all young people the chance to progress both academically and emotionally.

 

Term of office July 2016 - June 2020. School Improvement Committee Member

 

 

If you have any questions for governors you can email us at governors@tadcastereast.n-yorks.sch.uk  

Top